Last updated 22/02/2016 14:03CET
UEFA Champions League: Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FC BATE Borisov Match press kits

UEFA Champions League - 2015/16 SeasonMatch press kits

Bayer 04 LeverkusenBayer 04 LeverkusenBayArena - LeverkusenWednesday 16 September 2015
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 1
FC BATE BorisovFC BATE Borisov
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • UniCredit
  • PlayStation
  • MasterCard
  • Lays
  • Nissan
  • Gazprom
  • Heineken
  • Adidas

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Bayer 04 Leverkusen have not played against a club from their opponents' country

FC BATE Borisov - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/12/2012GSFC Bayern München - FC BATE Borisov4-1
MunichGomez 22, Müller 54, Shaqiri 65, Alaba 83; Filipenko 89
02/10/2012GSFC BATE Borisov - FC Bayern München3-1
MinskPavlov 23, Rodionov 78, Renan Bressan 90+4; Ribéry 90+1
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/07/2002R2FC BATE Borisov - TSV 1860 München4-0
agg: 5-0
BorisovMolosh 16, Mironchik 35, Shmigero 66, Strakhanovich 80
07/07/2002R2TSV 1860 München - FC BATE Borisov0-1
MunichKontsevoi 74
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Bayer 04 Leverkusen000000000000000000
FC BATE Borisov220021010000430195

Last updated 15/09/2015 21:28CET

Match background Only this chapter

Bayer 04 Leverkusen and FC BATE Borisov meet for the first time in their opening UEFA Champions League Group E fixture at the BayArena.

Match background

Leverkusen
• Fourth in the Bundesliga last term, Leverkusen booked their place in the group stage thanks to a 3-1 aggregate play-off win over SS Lazio. They lost the first leg 1-0 but recovered with a 3-0 home success courtesy of Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Admir Mehmedi and Karim Bellarabi.

• This is the third consecutive UEFA Champions League group stage campaign for Leverkusen, who reached the round of 16 last term before losing on penalties to Club Atlético de Madrid after a 1-1 aggregate draw.

• Leverkusen have a strong record at this stage of the UEFA Champions League, having advanced to the last 16 on each of their last six attempts.

• Including their play-off win over Lazio, Roger Schmidt's men have won five of their last six home fixtures in Europe, conceding just two goals.

• This is Leverkusen's first meeting with opponents from Belarus.

BATE
• BATE came through three qualifying rounds to reach the group stage, overcoming the challenge of Dundalk FC (2-1 aggregate), Videoton FC (2-1 agg) and FK Partizan (2-2 agg, away goals). Aleksandr Yermakovich's side won all three home games in those ties but are still seeking an away victory.

• BATE are participating in the UEFA Champions League group stage for the fifth time. They have yet to survive this stage of the competition but in 2012/13 finished third in their section with the help of a famous home win against FC Bayern München.

• The scorers in BATE's 3-1 victory over Bayern in October 2012 included Vitali Rodionov and he is one of seven survivors of that evening in their current squad along with Aleksandr Hleb, Dmitri Likhtarovich, Dmitri Mozolevski, Edgar Olekhnovich, Denis Polyakov and Aleksandr Volodko.

• BATE lost the return game 4-1 at Bayern, but have tasted victory in Germany once before – a 1-0 success at TSV 1860 München in the 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup in which coach Yermakovich played.

Coach and player links
• During spells in Germany with VfB Stuttgart (2000–05, 2009–10) and VfL Wolfsburg (2011), Hleb faced Leverkusen 11 times, with a record of four wins, one draw and six defeats. He scored against them once – in Stuttgart's 3-0 home league victory in April 2003.

• Nikolai Signevich scored in Belarus's 3-2 friendly win over Javier Hernández's Mexico last November. Ilya Aleksievich, Sergei Chernik, Mikhail Gordeichuk, Igor Stasevich and Maksim Volodko also played for Belarus.

• Admir Mehmedi struck twice for Switzerland in a 3-0 win over a Belarus side containing Dmitri Baga, Vitali Gaiduchik and Polyakov at the UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Denmark in 2011.

• Players who played together:
Hleb & Roberto Hilbert (Stuttgart 2009–10)

Match facts

Leverkusen
• Leverkusen have conceded only two goals in their last 12 home matches in all competitions.

• Hilbert conceded two penalties as the Werkself lost 3-0 at Bayern on 29 August – their joint biggest margin of defeat under Schmidt.

• Javier Hernández converted a penalty for Mexico in their 2-2 friendly draw against Argentina on 8 September.

• New signing Charles Aránguiz tore his Achilles tendon in training on 20 August, while Ömer Toprak suffered a thigh injury on 1 August. Tin Jedvaj (thigh) has been out since 17 July.

BATE
• BATE have lost just three times in 33 matches in 2015.

• Chernik has kept a Vysshaya Liga best 14 clean sheets in 18 appearances this season. BATE did not concede a goal until their 11th game.

• BATE are eight points clear of second-placed FC Dinamo Minsk after 19 matches – at the same stage of the 2014 campaign they trailed the capital club by three points.

• Gordeichuk scored twice against Luxembourg on 8 September as Belarus recorded their second victory in UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying Group C.

• Nemanja Nikolić has not played since going off just before half-time in BATE's 1-0 loss to Dinamo Minsk on 10 August with an ankle problem. Rodionov was replaced 15 minutes into the play-off second leg against Partizan after sustaining a posterior cruciate ligament injury.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/season=2016/matches/round=2000634/match=2015673/prematch/background/index.html#leverkusen+bate+facts

2015-09-15T02:02:35:760

Squad list Only this chapter

Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUCLLeagueUCLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Bernd LenoGER04/03/199223 - 2---4-24-34-
22David YelldellUSA01/10/198133 - ----------
25Dario KrešićCRO11/01/198431 - --------26-
Defenders
2André RamalhoBRA16/02/199223 - 1---2---252
4Jonathan TahGER11/02/199619 - 2---4---2-
5Kyriakos PapadopoulosGRE23/02/199223 - 2---4-151333
13Roberto HilbertGER16/10/198430 - 2---4-14-433
16Tin JedvajCRO28/11/199519 - ------3-5-
17Sebastian BoenischPOL01/02/198728 - ----1-11-331
18WendellBRA20/07/199322 - 2---4-5-7-
21Ömer ToprakTUR21/07/198926 - ------212272
26Giulio DonatiITA05/02/199025 - ------111121
Midfielders
8Lars BenderGER27/04/198926 - 2---4-211401
10Hakan ÇalhanoğluTUR08/02/199421 - 21--4182124
19Julian BrandtGER02/05/199619 - 2---417-10-
23Christoph KramerGER19/02/199124 - 2---4---8-
35Vladlen YurchenkoUKR22/01/199421 - ----------
37Marlon FreyGER24/03/199619 - ----------
38Karim BellarabiGER08/04/199025 - 21--4-101164
44Kevin KamplSVN09/10/199024 - ----1-1-277
Forwards
7Javier HernándezMEX01/06/198827 - ----1-3283710
11Stefan KiesslingGER25/01/198431 - 2---412346115
14Admir MehmediSUI16/03/199124 - 21--4-4-265
24Seung-Woo RyuKOR17/12/199321 - ----------
Coach
-Roger SchmidtGER13/03/196748 - 2-----8-28-
FC BATE Borisov - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUCLLeagueUCLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
16Sergei ChernikBLR20/07/198827 - 6---19-5-17-
34Artem SorokoBLR01/04/199223 - ------1-1-
35Anton ChichkanBLR10/07/199520 - ----------
48Denis ScherbitskiBLR14/04/199619 - ----------
Defenders
3Vitali GaiduchikBLR12/07/198926 - ----1-3-8-
4Kaspars DubraLVA20/12/199024 - 4---4---15-
15Maksim ZhavnerchikBLR09/02/198530 - 6---13-1-301
19Nemanja MilunovićSRB31/05/198926 - 6---181--6-
25Filip MladenovićSRB15/08/199124 - 6---1625-241
27Dmitri BaidukBLR03/08/199619 - ----------
28Maksim RovbutBLR24/05/199619 - ----------
33Denis Polyakov BLR17/04/199124 - 2---18-101261
Midfielders
2Dmitri LikhtarovichBLR01/03/197837 - ----3-16-922
5Evgeni YablonskiBLR10/05/199520 - 31--16-5-81
7Aleksandr KarnitskiBLR14/02/198926 - 52--19261153
8Aleksandr VolodkoBLR18/06/198629 - 1---41221655
9Ilya AleksievichBLR10/02/199124 - 5---7-3-232
10Nemanja NikolićMNE01/01/198827 - 41--3---265
17Aleksei RiosBLR14/05/198728 - 4---162--212
22Igor StasevichBLR21/10/198529 - 41--15461568
23Edgar OlekhnovichBLR17/05/198728 - ----7-151463
29Pavel BogushBLR24/01/199619 - ----------
42Maksim VolodkoBLR10/11/199222 - 3---1226-13-
55Dmitri BagaBLR04/01/199025 - 5---16312-34-
81Aleksandr HlebBLR01/05/198134 - 2---3-532948
Forwards
11Aleksandar JevtićSRB30/03/198530 - ----1---72
13Nikolai SignevichBLR20/02/199223 - 5---1536-17-
18Dmitri MozolevskiBLR30/04/198530 - ------41143
20Vitali RodionovBLR11/12/198331 - 6---1791628219
44Dmitri AntilevskiBLR12/06/199718 - ----------
62Mikhail GordeichukBLR23/10/198925 - 61--19110-284
Coach
-Aleksandr YermakovichBLR21/01/197540 - 6-----6-18-

Last updated 15/09/2015 21:35CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Bayer 04 Leverkusen: Roger Schmidt

Date of birth: 13 March 1967
Nationality: German
Playing career: SC Verl, SC Paderborn 07, SV Lippstadt 08, Delbrücker SC
Coaching career: Delbrücker SC, Preussen Münster, SC Paderborn 07, FC Salzburg, Bayer 04 Leverkusen

• Spent most of his playing days in the lower leagues and, having earned a degree in mechanical engineering, looked set for a career outside of football.

• Quit his job as an engineer in July 2007 to take charge of Preussen Münster, leading the club into the fourth division. A year later Paderborn came calling and Schmidt impressed to such an extent that Salzburg lured him to Austria in summer 2012.

• His side were soon eliminated from the UEFA Champions League at the second qualifying round stage by Dudelange and though Salzburg earned praise for their attacking style of play, Schmidt had to settle for a runners-up finish in his first Austrian Bundesliga campaign.

• Schmidt guided Salzburg to the title in record time in the 2013/14 season – they won the league with eight games to spare − and victory in the Austrian Cup final. In the UEFA Europa League, Salzburg won ten successive matches in progressing from the play-offs to the round of 16.

• Schmidt promptly agreed a two-year deal with Leverkusen, and enjoyed a decent first campaign with the club. Underpinned by impressive home form, Bayer reached the UEFA Champions League last 16 before losing on penalties to Atlético Madrid, and finished fourth in the Bundesliga to seal a return to the competition.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2141243.html#roger+schmidt

2015-09-15T02:02:34:964

FC BATE Borisov: Aleksandr Yermakovich

Date of birth: 21 January 1975
Nationality: Belarus
Playing career: FC Dinamo-2 Minsk, FC Ataka Minsk, FC BATE Borisov
Coaching career: FC BATE Borisov

• A product of the Luninetsk DYuSSh and RUOR Minsk youth academies, Yermakovich spent the bulk of his playing days with BATE. He started his career as a midfielder in 1992 with Dinamo-2 Minsk before turning out for Ataka Minsk from 1993 to 1997.

• Moved to BATE in 1998 and, over the course of the next decade, became an influential figure. He captained the team and formed a central midfield partnership with Dmitri Likhtarovich that was the best in Belarus for several years.

• Won the league title in 1999, 2002, 2007 and 2008 and a domestic double in 2006. He was voted among the top 22 Belarusian league players four times: in 1999, 2002, 2006 and 2007.

• His last competitive appearance before joining BATE's coaching staff under Viktor Goncharenko was as a late substitute in a goalless draw against Juventus on matchday six of the 2008/09 UEFA Champions League.

• Since succeeding Goncharenko as coach on 14 October 2013 he has guided BATE to back-to-back Vysshaya Liga titles, the 2015 Belarusian Cup and to the UEFA Champions League group stage twice – negotiating three qualifying rounds each time.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2140061.html#aleksandr+yermakovich

2015-09-15T02:02:34:964

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDanny Makkelie (NED)
  • Assistant refereesMario Diks (NED) , Hessel Steegstra (NED)
  • Additional assistant refereesKevin Blom (NED) , Kamphuis Jochem (NED)
  • Fourth officialBas van Dongen (NED)
  • UEFA DelegateAndrey Medintsev (BUL)
  • UEFA Referee observerJuan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Champions League matchesUEFA matches
Danny Makkelie28/01/1983432

Danny Makkelie

Referee since: 2005
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2012 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2012 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

UEFA Champions League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStageHomeAwayResultVenue
29/02/2012U21QRGermanyGreece1-0Halle
14/10/2014U21POGermanyUkraine2-0Essen
10/06/2015FRIE.GS-FTGermanyUSA1-2Cologne
23/06/2015U21GS-FTCzech RepublicGermany1-1Prague

Last updated 15/09/2015 21:42CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Bayer 04 LeverkusenFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2015CupVfL Sportfreunde Lotte (A)W 3-0Kiessling 15, Hakan Çalhanoğlu 55 (P), L. Bender 77 (P)
15/08/2015LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 2-1Kiessling 45, Brandt 71
18/08/2015UCLSS Lazio (A)L 0-1
22/08/2015LeagueHannover 96 (A)W 1-0Hakan Çalhanoğlu 18
26/08/2015UCLSS Lazio (H)W 3-0Hakan Çalhanoğlu 40, Mehmedi 48, Bellarabi 88
29/08/2015LeagueFC Bayern München (A)L 0-3
12/09/2015LeagueSV Darmstadt 98 (H)L 0-1
16/09/2015UCLFC BATE Borisov (H)
20/09/2015LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)
23/09/2015League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)
26/09/2015LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)
29/09/2015UCLFC Barcelona (A)
04/10/2015LeagueFC Augsburg (H)
17/10/2015LeagueHamburger SV (A)
20/10/2015UCLAS Roma (H)
24/10/2015LeagueVfB Stuttgart (H)
28/10/2015CupViktoria Köln (A)
31/10/2015LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)
04/11/2015UCLAS Roma (A)
07/11/2015League1. FC Köln (H)
21/11/2015LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (A)
24/11/2015UCLFC BATE Borisov (A)
29/11/2015LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)
05/12/2015LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)
09/12/2015UCLFC Barcelona (H)
12/12/2015LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)
19/12/2015LeagueFC Ingolstadt 04 (A)
23/01/2016LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
30/01/2016LeagueHannover 96 (H)
06/02/2016LeagueFC Bayern München (H)
13/02/2016LeagueSV Darmstadt 98 (A)
20/02/2016LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)
27/02/2016League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)
02/03/2016LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)
05/03/2016LeagueFC Augsburg (A)
12/03/2016LeagueHamburger SV (H)
19/03/2016LeagueVfB Stuttgart (A)
02/04/2016LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)
09/04/2016League1. FC Köln (A)
16/04/2016LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (H)
23/04/2016LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)
30/04/2016LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)
07/05/2016LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)
14/05/2016LeagueFC Ingolstadt 04 (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Borussia Dortmund440015312
2FC Bayern München440012212
3VfL Wolfsburg4220628
4Eintracht Frankfurt42111267
5FC Schalke 044211657
6SV Werder Bremen4211667
7Hertha BSC Berlin4211557
81. FC Köln4211897
9FC Ingolstadt 044211247
101. FSV Mainz 054202646
11SV Darmstadt 984130436
12Hamburger SV4202796
13Bayer 04 Leverkusen4202356
14FC Augsburg4013251
15TSG 1899 Hoffenheim4013371
16Hannover 9640134101
17VfB Stuttgart40045120
18VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach40042110
FC BATE BorisovFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/04/2015LeagueFC Slavia-Mozyr (H)W 1-0Mladenović 37
19/04/2015LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (A)W 2-0M. Volodko 56, Rodionov 76
25/04/2015LeagueFC Gomel (H)W 2-0Stasevich 57, Rodionov 75
04/05/2015LeagueFC Neman Grodno (A)W 1-0Stasevich 90+3
10/05/2015LeagueFC Belshina Bobruisk (A)W 1-0Karnitski 32
16/05/2015LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (A)D 0-0
20/05/2015LeagueFC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (A)D 0-0
30/05/2015LeagueFC Minsk (H)W 1-0Gordeichuk 74
05/06/2015LeagueFC Granit Mikashevichi (A)W 1-0Rodionov 20
18/06/2015LeagueFC Vitebsk (H)W 4-0Baga 28, 73, Milunović 43, M. Volodko 70
22/06/2015LeagueFC Naftan Novopolotsk (A)W 2-1Baga 31, Rodionov 39
28/06/2015LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (H)W 1-0Rios 60
05/07/2015LeagueSFC Slutsk (A)W 1-0Rodionov 45+1
10/07/2015LeagueFC Slavia-Mozyr (A)W 5-3Rodionov 39, 58, Stasevich 42, Karnitski 61, Signevich 75
15/07/2015UCLDundalk FC (H)W 2-1Karnitski 11, Yablonski 38
18/07/2015CupSpartak Shklov (A)L 1-2Anufriev 42
22/07/2015UCLDundalk FC (A)D 0-0
28/07/2015UCLVideoton FC (A)D 1-1Karnitski 56
01/08/2015CupSpartak Shklov (H)W 7-0M. Volodko 41, Rios 43, Signevich 45, Gordeichuk 57, 74, 86, 90
05/08/2015UCLVideoton FC (H)W 1-0Nikolić 82
10/08/2015LeagueFC Dinamo Minsk (H)L 0-1
14/08/2015LeagueFC Gomel (A)D 0-0
18/08/2015UCLFK Partizan (H)W 1-0Gordeichuk 75
22/08/2015LeagueFC Neman Grodno (H)W 7-1Signevich 5, 24, Anyukevich 10 (og), A. Volodko 49, Rios 52, Rodionov 77, 86
26/08/2015UCLFK Partizan (A)L 1-2Stasevich 25
31/08/2015LeagueFC Belshina Bobruisk (H)W 1-0Mladenović 69
12/09/2015LeagueFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (H)D 1-1Stasevich 58
16/09/2015UCLBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
20/09/2015LeagueFC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (H)
25/09/2015LeagueFC Minsk (A)
29/09/2015UCLAS Roma (H)
04/10/2015LeagueFC Granit Mikashevichi (H)
17/10/2015LeagueFC Vitebsk (A)
20/10/2015UCLFC Barcelona (H)
25/10/2015LeagueFC Naftan Novopolotsk (H)
31/10/2015LeagueFC Dinamo Brest (A)
04/11/2015UCLFC Barcelona (A)
08/11/2015LeagueSFC Slutsk (H)
21/11/2015CupFC Granit Mikashevichi (A)
24/11/2015UCLBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
29/11/2015CupFC Granit Mikashevichi (H)
09/12/2015UCLAS Roma (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC BATE Borisov19144131746
2FC Dinamo Minsk19115325938
3FC Minsk191135241436
4FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk19973321434
5FC Belshina Bobruisk19856271629
6FC Granit Mikashevichi19856192429
7FC Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino19847212128
8FC Dinamo Brest197210182623
9FC Naftan Novopolotsk19649172122
10FC Slavia-Mozyr19559253020
11FC Neman Grodno19469122718
12SFC Slutsk194411152216
13FC Gomel194312132615
14FC Vitebsk192710163813

Last updated 15/09/2015 22:25CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

  • UEFA Champions League - Play-off
    (18/08/2015)
    SS Lazio 1-0 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
    1-0 Keita 77
    Leno, Tah, Papadopoulos, Son (46 Mehmedi), L. Bender, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (84 Brandt), Kiessling (94 Kruse ), Hilbert, Wendell, Kramer, Bellarabi
  • (26/08/2015)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3-0 SS Lazio (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 40, 2-0 Mehmedi 48, 3-0 Bellarabi 88
    Leno, Tah, Papadopoulos, L. Bender, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (80 Kruse ), Kiessling, Hilbert, Mehmedi (76 Brandt), Wendell, Kramer, Bellarabi (89 André Ramalho)
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma0000000
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen0000000
    FC Barcelona0000000
    FC BATE Borisov0000000
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2015)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-FC BATE Borisov
  • Matchday 2 (29/09/2015)
    FC Barcelona-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 3 (20/10/2015)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-AS Roma
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2015)
    AS Roma-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 5 (24/11/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2015)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-FC Barcelona

FC BATE Borisov

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (15/07/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov 2-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Karnitski 11, 1-1 McMillan 32, 2-1 Yablonski 38
    Chernik, Dubra, Yablonski, Karnitski, Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov, Stasevich, Mladenović, Baga (64 Nikolić), Gordeichuk (80 Rios)
  • (22/07/2015)
    Dundalk FC 0-0 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 1-2)
    Chernik, Dubra, Karnitski (91 Signevich), Aleksievich (68 Nikolić), Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov, Stasevich, Mladenović, Baga, Gordeichuk (85 Rios)
  • Third qualifying round
    (28/07/2015)
    Videoton FC 1-1 FC BATE Borisov
    0-1 Karnitski 56, 1-1 Paulo Vinícius 89
    Chernik, Dubra, Karnitski (64 Rios), Aleksievich, Nikolić, Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov (75 Signevich), Mladenović, Baga, Gordeichuk (85 M. Volodko)
  • (05/08/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-0 Videoton FC (agg: 2-1)
    1-0 Nikolić 82
    Chernik, Dubra, Karnitski (75 Baga), Aleksievich (65 Yablonski), Nikolić, Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov (89 Signevich), Mladenović, M. Volodko, Gordeichuk
  • Play-off
    (18/08/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov 1-0 FK Partizan
    1-0 Gordeichuk 75
    Chernik, Yablonski (71 Signevich), Aleksievich, Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov, Mladenović, Polyakov , M. Volodko (64 Stasevich), Gordeichuk, Hleb (86 Baga)
  • (26/08/2015)
    FK Partizan 2-1 FC BATE Borisov (agg: 2-2)
    0-1 Stasevich 25, 1-1 Zhavnerchik 74 (og) , 2-1 Šaponjić 90+3
    Chernik, A. Volodko, Aleksievich, Zhavnerchik, Milunović, Rodionov (16 Signevich), Stasevich, Mladenović, Polyakov , Gordeichuk (90 Rios), Hleb (75 Karnitski)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2015)
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen-FC BATE Borisov
  • Matchday 2 (29/09/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov-AS Roma
  • Matchday 3 (20/10/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov-FC Barcelona
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2015)
    FC Barcelona-FC BATE Borisov
  • Matchday 5 (24/11/2015)
    FC BATE Borisov-Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2015)
    AS Roma-FC BATE Borisov

Last updated 15/09/2015 22:26CET

Group Standings Only this chapter

Group A
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
FC Shakhtar Donetsk0000000
Malmö FF0000000
Paris Saint-Germain0000000
Real Madrid CF0000000
15/09/2015Paris Saint-GermainMalmö FFParis
15/09/2015Real Madrid CFFC Shakhtar DonetskMadrid
Group B
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
Manchester United FC0000000
PFC CSKA Moskva0000000
PSV Eindhoven0000000
VfL Wolfsburg0000000
15/09/2015VfL WolfsburgPFC CSKA MoskvaWolfsburg
15/09/2015PSV EindhovenManchester United FCEindhoven
Group C
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
Club Atlético de Madrid0000000
FC Astana0000000
Galatasaray AŞ0000000
SL Benfica0000000
15/09/2015SL BenficaFC AstanaLisbon
15/09/2015Galatasaray AŞClub Atlético de MadridIstanbul
Group D
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
Juventus0000000
Manchester City FC0000000
Sevilla FC0000000
VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach0000000
15/09/2015Manchester City FCJuventusManchester
15/09/2015Sevilla FCVfL Borussia MönchengladbachSeville
Group E
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
AS Roma0000000
Bayer 04 Leverkusen0000000
FC Barcelona0000000
FC BATE Borisov0000000
16/09/2015Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC BATE BorisovLeverkusen
16/09/2015AS RomaFC BarcelonaRome
Group F
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
Arsenal FC0000000
FC Bayern München0000000
GNK Dinamo Zagreb0000000
Olympiacos FC0000000
16/09/2015GNK Dinamo ZagrebArsenal FCZagreb
16/09/2015Olympiacos FCFC Bayern MünchenPiraeus
Group G
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
Chelsea FC0000000
FC Dynamo Kyiv0000000
FC Porto0000000
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC0000000
16/09/2015Chelsea FCMaccabi Tel-Aviv FCLondon
16/09/2015FC Dynamo KyivFC PortoKyiv
Group H
ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
FC Zenit0000000
KAA Gent0000000
Olympique Lyonnais0000000
Valencia CF0000000
16/09/2015Valencia CFFC ZenitValencia
16/09/2015KAA GentOlympique LyonnaisGhent

Last updated 01/11/2015 21:53CET

Team facts Only this chapter

Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Formed: 1904
Nickname: Werkself (Factory Team)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Champions League: (2002)
• UEFA Cup (1): 1988

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
German Cup: 1 (1993)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Champions League unless indicated otherwise)
2014/15: round of 16
2013/14:
round of 16
2012/13:
UEFA Europa League round of 32
2011/12:
round of 16
2010/11:
UEFA Europa League round of 16
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08: UEFA Cup quarter-finals
2006/07: UEFA Cup quarter-finals
2005/06: UEFA Cup first round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-1: Leverkusen v FC Dinamo Tbilisi
13/08/97, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg
5-0 twice, most recently v FC Baník Ostrava
11/08/04, UEFA Champions League third qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: JK Tervis Pärnu v Leverkusen
08/07/95, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage
0-5: FC Zürich v Leverkusen
19/12/07, UEFA Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Leverkusen v Manchester United FC
27/11/13, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: FC Barcelona v Leverkusen
07/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Champions League (group stage to final only)
• Biggest home win
4-0: Leverkusen v FC Shakhtar Donetsk
23/10/13, group stage

• Biggest away win
1-3: RC Deportivo La Coruña v Leverkusen
20/03/02, second group stage
0-2: on four occasions, most recently v Maccabi Haifa FC
01/10/02, first group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Leverkusen v Manchester United FC (see above for details)

• Heaviest away defeat
7-1: FC Barcelona v Leverkusen (see above for details)

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=600387.html#club+facts+leverkusen

2015-12-10T17:13:37:464

FC BATE Borisov
Formed:
1973
Nickname:
Zholto-Sinie (Yellow-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 11 (2014)
Belarusian Cup: 3 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Champions League unless indicated otherwise)
2014/15: group stage
2013/14:
second qualifying round
2012/13: UEFA Europa League round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: group stage
2010/11: UEFA Europa League round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10: UEFA Europa League group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round) 
2008/09: group stage
2007/08: UEFA Cup first round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2006/07: UEFA Cup second qualifying round
2005/06: UEFA Cup second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0:
BATE v FC Torpedo Kutaisi
28/07/05, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: PFC Litex Lovech v BATE
27/08/09, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: BATE v FC Shakhtar Donetsk
21/10/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: FC Porto v BATE
17/09/14, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Champions League (group stage to final only)
• Biggest home win
3-1: BATE v FC Bayern München
02/10/12, group stage

• Biggest away win
1-3: LOSC Lille v FC BATE Borisov
19/09/12, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-7: BATE v FC Shakhtar Donetsk (see above for details)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: FC Porto v BATE (see above for details)

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/newsid=869270.html#club+facts+bate

2015-12-10T17:13:37:464

Legend

ALL-TIME STATISTICS
The all-time record of the competing clubs in UEFA club competition.

UEFA club competition: These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records in UEFA club competition defined as European Champion Clubs' Cup, UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Cup Winner's Cup UEFA Super Cup, UEFA Intertoto Cup and European/South American Cup. Matches in the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup and the 1972 Super Cup are not included as they were not held under UEFA auspices, while the FIFA Club World Cup is excluded.

Match officials

UCL: Total matches officiated in the UEFA Champions League from 1992/93 season, group stage to final only. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records.

UEFA: Total matches officiated in UEFA club competition including all qualifying round matches. Matches where the official has acted as the fourth official are not included in these statistics. These are the official statistics considered valid for communicating official records.

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • UCLQ: Current season total UEFA Champions League appearances in the qualifying rounds and play-offs only
  • UCL: Current season total UEFA Champions League appearances from group stage onwards prior to current matchday
  • UCL: Total appearances in the UEFA Champions League from 1992/93 season, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.
 
  • © 1998-2016 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.