Last updated 15/12/2015 19:00CET
UEFA Europa League: Athletic Club - FC Augsburg Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2015/16 SeasonMatch press kits

Athletic ClubAthletic ClubEstadio de San Mamés - BilbaoThursday 17 September 2015
21.05CET (21.05 local time)
Group L - Matchday 1
FC AugsburgFC Augsburg
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Athletic Club - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/04/2012QFAthletic Club - FC Schalke 042-2
agg: 6-4
BilbaoIbai Gómez 41, Susaeta 55; Huntelaar 29, Raúl González 52
29/03/2012QFFC Schalke 04 - Athletic Club2-4
GelsenkirchenRaúl González 22, 59; Llorente 21, 73, De Marcos 81, Muniain 90+3
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/12/2009GSAthletic Club - SV Werder Bremen0-3
BilbaoPizarro 13, Naldo 20, Rosenberg 36
01/10/2009GSSV Werder Bremen - Athletic Club3-1
BremenHunt 18, Naldo 41, Frings 90+4 (P); Llorente 90+1
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/1986R11. FC Magdeburg - Athletic Club1-0
agg: 1-2
Magdeburg Windelband 33
17/09/1986R1Athletic Club - 1. FC Magdeburg2-0
BilbaoGallego 56, Pizo Gómez 60
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1971R2Athletic Club - TSV Eintracht Braunschweig2-2
agg: 3-4
BilbaoUriarte 35, Rojo 89; Erler 28, Bründl 69
20/10/1971R2TSV Eintracht Braunschweig - Athletic Club2-1
Braunschweig Bründl 16, 33; Arieta 15

FC Augsburg - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Augsburg have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Athletic Club41214103000082241215
FC Augsburg000000000000000000

Last updated 15/09/2015 14:05CET

Match background Only this chapter

Athletic Club return to UEFA Europa League action facing something of an unknown quantity, German side FC Augsburg making their continental debut in the Group L match in Bilbao.

Previous meetings
• The sides have never met before.

• Athletic's record in eight games against German sides is W2 D2 L4 (W1 D2 L1 in Bilbao – W1 D0 L3 in Germany).

Form guide
• Athletic have won both of their European home games this season without conceding.

• Losing finalists in 2012, Athletic made it through to the round of 32 in their first two UEFA Cup and UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns, but fell short in their most recent one, in 2012/13.

• This is Augsburg's first European game; founded in 1907, they secured a fifth-placed finish in Germany last season to qualify directly for the UEFA Europa League group stage. They are the only side who are making their continental debut on matchday one.

Trivia and links
• The journey from Augsburg to Bilbao is just over 1,200km.

• Augsburg's Swiss goalkeeper Marwin Hitz celebrates his 28th birthday the day after the Athletic game.

• Augsburg goalkeeper Alexander Manninger was briefly on the books of a Spanish club, RCD Espanyol, in 2002.

• Other Augsburg players with Spanish experience are: Daniel Opare (Real Madrid Castilla), Piotr Trochowski (Sevilla FC).

The coaches
• Ernesto Valverde took charge at Athletic for a second time in 2013. As a player, he spent the most stable period of his career in Bilbao, and returned to the club after retiring, later taking charge from 2003-05. Since then, he has won three Greek titles with Olympiacos FC and coached Villarreal CF and Valencia FC.

• Ausgburg coach Markus Weinzierl's playing career peaked when he spent a season with the first-team squad at FC Bayern München, though he never played a senior game. Augsburg hired him as coach in 2012 following a spell at SSV Jahn Regensburg, and he thrived, last season's fifth-place finish a club best.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2016/matches/round=2000658/match=2016946/prematch/background/index.html#athletic+augsburg+facts

2015-09-15T08:40:09:066

Team facts Only this chapter

Athletic Club
Formed: 1898
Nickname: Los Leones (The Lions)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League: (1977), (2012)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 8 (1984)
Spanish Cup: 23 (1984)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2014/15:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
runners-up
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: round of 32
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2006/07: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2005/06: UEFA Intertoto Cup second round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: Athletic v HJK Helsinki
23/08/12, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
1-7: R. Standard de Liège v Athletic
16/12/04, UEFA Cup group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3:
Athletic v SV Werder Bremen
16/12/09, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Juventus v Athletic
26/10/88, UEFA Cup second round first leg
4-0: RSC Anderlecht v Athletic
25/02/10, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Athletic v HJK Helsinki (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-7: R. Standard de Liège v Athletic (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Athletic v SV Werder Bremen (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Juventus v Athletic (see above)
4-0: RSC Anderlecht v Athletic (see above)

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2196349.html#club+facts+athletic

2015-12-15T17:59:45:041

FC Augsburg
Formed:
1907
Nickname: Fuggerstädter (people from the Fuggers' city, in honour of a prominent local merchant family)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2006/07: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2005/06: did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
N/A

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
N/A

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2271068.html#club+facts+augsburg

2015-12-15T17:59:45:041

Squad list Only this chapter

Athletic Club - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gorka IraizozESP06/03/198134 - ----3-47-63-
13Iago HerrerínESP25/01/198827 - 4-----2-6-
Defenders
2Eneko BóvedaESP14/12/198826 - 1---2---1-
4Aymeric LaporteFRA27/05/199421 - 3---2-4-14-
6Mikel San JoséESP30/05/198926 - 1---1-162275
16Xabier EtxeitaESP31/10/198727 - 2---2-3-7-
18Carlos GurpegiESP19/08/198035 - 3---2-203353
24Mikel BalenziagaESP29/02/198827 - 2---1---10-
25Enric SaboritESP27/04/199223 - ----------
30Iñigo LekueESP04/05/199322 - 2---2---2-
Midfielders
3Gorka ElustondoESP18/03/198728 - 41--2---121
5Javier ErasoESP22/03/199025 - 32--3---32
7Beñat EtxebarriaESP19/02/198728 - 4---3-2-13-
8Ander IturraspeESP08/03/198926 - 1-----20-35-
10Óscar de MarcosESP14/04/198926 - 4---3-246447
14Markel SusaetaESP14/12/198727 - 3---3-2564510
17Mikel RicoESP04/11/198430 - 2---2-2-12-
19Iker MuniainESP19/12/199222 - ------286429
23Ager AketxeESP30/12/199321 - 4---2---5-
Forwards
9Kike SolaESP25/02/198629 - 11----1-21
11Ibai GómezESP11/11/198925 - 3---3-123254
20Aritz AdurizESP11/02/198134 - 3---32121359
21Borja VigueraESP26/03/198728 - 2-----1-6-
22Raúl GarcíaESP11/07/198629 - ----114238711
27Sabin MerinoESP04/01/199223 - 31--2---31
Coach
-Ernesto ValverdeESP06/02/196451 - 4-----41-67-
FC Augsburg - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Alexander ManningerAUT04/06/197738 - ----17-28-
24Giannis GkeliosGRE24/04/199223 - --------
35Marwin HitzSUI18/09/198727 - --4-4-4-
Defenders
2Paul VerhaeghNED01/09/198332 - --4-----
3Kostas StafylidisGRE02/12/199321 - --1-3-3-
5Ragnar KlavanEST30/10/198529 - --4-11-201
16Christoph JankerGER14/02/198530 - ----7-8-
18Jan Callsen-BrackerGER23/09/198430 - --1-111161
20Hong Jeon-hoKOR12/08/198926 - --3-----
31Philipp MaxGER30/09/199321 - --2-----
40Tim RiederGER03/09/199322 - --------
Midfielders
8Markus FeulnerGER12/02/198233 - --3-2-81
10Daniel BaierGER18/05/198431 - --4-----
13Tobias WernerGER19/07/198530 - --4-----
15Piotr TrochowskiGER22/03/198431 - ----4476911
19Ja-Cheol KooKOR27/02/198926 - --1---21
21Dominik KohrGER31/01/199421 - --4-2-4-
Forwards
7Halil AltıntopTUR08/12/198232 - --4-91303
11Alexander EssweinGER25/03/199025 - --41----
22Ji Dong-wonKOR28/05/199124 - --2-----
23Tim MatavžSVN13/01/198926 - --2-1682515
25Raúl BobadillaARG18/06/198728 - --3-85188
30CaiubyBRA14/07/198827 - --312-2-
Coach
-Markus WeinzierlGER28/12/197440 - --------

Last updated 15/09/2015 14:08CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Athletic ClubFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
30/07/2015UELİnter Bakı PİK (H)W 2-0Eraso 12, 49
06/08/2015UELİnter Bakı PİK (A)D 0-0
20/08/2015UELMŠK Žilina (A)L 2-3Merino 16, Kike Sola 33
23/08/2015LeagueFC Barcelona (H)L 0-1
27/08/2015UELMŠK Žilina (H)W 1-0Elustondo 24
30/08/2015LeagueSD Eibar (A)L 0-2
13/09/2015LeagueGetafe CF (H)W 3-1Aritz Aduriz 6, 83, Raúl García 24
17/09/2015UELFC Augsburg (H)
20/09/2015LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
23/09/2015LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
27/09/2015LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
01/10/2015UELAZ Alkmaar (A)
04/10/2015LeagueValencia CF (H)
18/10/2015LeagueRC Deportivo La Coruña (A)
22/10/2015UELFK Partizan (A)
25/10/2015LeagueReal Sporting de Gijón (H)
01/11/2015LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
05/11/2015UELFK Partizan (H)
08/11/2015LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
22/11/2015LeagueGranada CF (A)
26/11/2015UELFC Augsburg (A)
29/11/2015LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (A)
06/12/2015LeagueMálaga CF (H)
10/12/2015UELAZ Alkmaar (H)
13/12/2015LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)
20/12/2015LeagueLevante UD (H)
30/12/2015LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
03/01/2016LeagueUD Las Palmas (H)
10/01/2016LeagueSevilla FC (A)
17/01/2016LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
24/01/2016LeagueSD Eibar (H)
31/01/2016LeagueGetafe CF (A)
07/02/2016LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
14/02/2016LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
21/02/2016LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
28/02/2016LeagueValencia CF (A)
02/03/2016LeagueRC Deportivo La Coruña (H)
06/03/2016LeagueReal Sporting de Gijón (A)
13/03/2016LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
20/03/2016LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)
03/04/2016LeagueGranada CF (H)
10/04/2016LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (H)
17/04/2016LeagueMálaga CF (A)
20/04/2016LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
24/04/2016LeagueLevante UD (A)
01/05/2016LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
08/05/2016LeagueUD Las Palmas (A)
15/05/2016LeagueSevilla FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona3300419
2Real Madrid CF32101107
3RC Celta de Vigo3210847
4Villarreal CF3210737
5SD Eibar3210517
6Club Atlético de Madrid3201526
7RC Deportivo La Coruña3120425
8Valencia CF3120215
9Real Betis Balompié3111264
10Athletic Club3102343
11Granada CF3102473
12RCD Espanyol3102293
13UD Las Palmas3021342
14Levante UD3021232
15Málaga CF3021012
16Real Sociedad de Fútbol3021012
17Real Sporting de Gijón3021012
18Sevilla FC3021142
19Rayo Vallecano de Madrid3012161
20Getafe CF3003260
FC AugsburgFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2015CupSV 07 Elversberg (A)W 3-1 aetBobadilla 83, Mölders 101 ET, Werner 109 ET
15/08/2015LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)L 0-1
22/08/2015LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (A)D 1-1Caiuby 23
29/08/2015LeagueFC Ingolstadt 04 (H)L 0-1
12/09/2015LeagueFC Bayern München (A)L 1-2Esswein 43
17/09/2015UELAthletic Club (A)
20/09/2015LeagueHannover 96 (H)
23/09/2015LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)
26/09/2015LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)
01/10/2015UELFK Partizan (H)
04/10/2015LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)
17/10/2015LeagueSV Darmstadt 98 (H)
22/10/2015UELAZ Alkmaar (A)
25/10/2015LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)
28/10/2015CupSC Freiburg (A)
31/10/2015League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)
05/11/2015UELAZ Alkmaar (H)
08/11/2015LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)
21/11/2015LeagueVfB Stuttgart (A)
26/11/2015UELAthletic Club (H)
29/11/2015LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)
05/12/2015League1. FC Köln (A)
10/12/2015UELFK Partizan (A)
12/12/2015LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)
19/12/2015LeagueHamburger SV (A)
23/01/2016LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)
30/01/2016LeagueEintracht Frankfurt (H)
06/02/2016LeagueFC Ingolstadt 04 (A)
13/02/2016LeagueFC Bayern München (H)
20/02/2016LeagueHannover 96 (A)
27/02/2016LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)
02/03/2016LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)
05/03/2016LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)
12/03/2016LeagueSV Darmstadt 98 (A)
19/03/2016LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)
02/04/2016League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)
09/04/2016LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)
16/04/2016LeagueVfB Stuttgart (H)
23/04/2016LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)
30/04/2016League1. FC Köln (H)
07/05/2016LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)
14/05/2016LeagueHamburger SV (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Borussia Dortmund440015312
2FC Bayern München440012212
3VfL Wolfsburg4220628
4Eintracht Frankfurt42111267
5FC Schalke 044211657
6SV Werder Bremen4211667
7Hertha BSC Berlin4211557
81. FC Köln4211897
9FC Ingolstadt 044211247
101. FSV Mainz 054202646
11SV Darmstadt 984130436
12Hamburger SV4202796
13Bayer 04 Leverkusen4202356
14FC Augsburg4013251
15TSG 1899 Hoffenheim4013371
16Hannover 9640134101
17VfB Stuttgart40045120
18VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach40042110

Last updated 15/09/2015 21:40CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Athletic Club

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (30/07/2015)
    Athletic Club 2-0 İnter Bakı PİK
    1-0 Eraso 12, 2-0 Eraso 49
    Iago Herrerín, Eraso, Beñat, A. Iturraspe (46 Elustondo), De Marcos, Ibai Gómez (70 Aketxe), Susaeta (81 Viguera), Etxeita, Gurpegi, Aritz Aduriz, Balenziaga
  • (06/08/2015)
    İnter Bakı PİK 0-0 Athletic Club (agg: 0-2)
    Iago Herrerín, Laporte, Eraso (67 Merino), San José, Beñat (90 Elustondo), De Marcos, Susaeta (86 Ibai Gómez), Etxeita, Aritz Aduriz, Aketxe, Balenziaga
  • Play-off
    (20/08/2015)
    MŠK Žilina 3-2 Athletic Club
    0-1 Merino 16, 0-2 Kike Sola 33, 1-2 Paur 66, 2-2 William 77, 3-2 William 90+4
    Iago Herrerín, Eneko Bóveda, Elustondo, Laporte, Kike Sola, Ibai Gómez, Rico (70 Beñat), Gurpegi, Aketxe, Merino (74 Williams), Iñigo Lekue
  • (27/08/2015)
    Athletic Club 1-0 MŠK Žilina (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Elustondo 24
    Iago Herrerín, Elustondo, Laporte, Eraso (73 Aketxe), Beñat, De Marcos, Susaeta (85 Rico), Gurpegi, Aritz Aduriz, Viguera (57 Merino), Iñigo Lekue
  • Group stage
    Group L - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Athletic Club0000000
    AZ Alkmaar0000000
    FC Augsburg0000000
    FK Partizan0000000
    Matchday 1 (17/09/2015)
    Athletic Club-FC Augsburg
  • Matchday 2 (01/10/2015)
    AZ Alkmaar-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 3 (22/10/2015)
    FK Partizan-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 4 (05/11/2015)
    Athletic Club-FK Partizan
  • Matchday 5 (26/11/2015)
    FC Augsburg-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2015)
    Athletic Club-AZ Alkmaar

FC Augsburg

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (17/09/2015)
    Athletic Club-FC Augsburg
  • Matchday 2 (01/10/2015)
    FC Augsburg-FK Partizan
  • Matchday 3 (22/10/2015)
    AZ Alkmaar-FC Augsburg
  • Matchday 4 (05/11/2015)
    FC Augsburg-AZ Alkmaar
  • Matchday 5 (26/11/2015)
    FC Augsburg-Athletic Club
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2015)
    FK Partizan-FC Augsburg

Last updated 15/09/2015 14:17CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeVladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
  • Assistant refereesNikolai Golubev (RUS) , Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
  • Additional assistant refereesAleksei Eskov (RUS) , Igor Fedotov (RUS)
  • Fourth officialValeri Danchenko (RUS)
  • UEFA Referee observerBoško Jovanetić (SRB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Vladislav Bezborodov15/01/19732445

Vladislav Bezborodov

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2007
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStageHomeAwayResultVenue
04/11/2010UELGSRosenborg BKClub Atlético de Madrid1-2Trondheim
25/10/2012UELGSLevante UDFC Twente3-0Valencia
03/10/2013UELGSSevilla FCSC Freiburg2-0Seville
28/08/2014UELPOVfL Borussia MönchengladbachFK Sarajevo7-0Monchengladbach
06/11/2014UELGSFC ZürichVillarreal CF3-2Zurich

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStageHomeAwayResultVenue
06/05/2009U17GS-FTSpainItaly0-0Dessau
12/05/2009U17GS-FTNetherlandsGermany0-2Jena
18/05/2009U17FinalNetherlandsGermany1-2Magdeburg
24/07/2010U19GS-FTSpainItaly3-0Flers
04/11/2010UELGSRosenborg BKClub Atlético de Madrid1-2Trondheim
01/11/2011UCLGSBorussia DortmundOlympiacos FC1-0Dortmund
25/10/2012UELGSLevante UDFC Twente3-0Valencia
03/10/2013UELGSSevilla FCSC Freiburg2-0Seville
28/08/2014UELPOVfL Borussia MönchengladbachFK Sarajevo7-0Monchengladbach
06/11/2014UELGSFC ZürichVillarreal CF3-2Zurich

Last updated 15/09/2015 12:34CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.
 
  • © 1998-2016 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.